🎧 New episode: Eyes-Open MindfulnessListen →

    Kristin Neff

    Kristin Neff, Researcher, author, and pioneer in self-compassion

    Researcher, author, and pioneer in self-compassion

    Kristin Neff is a researcher and author who pioneered the academic study of self-compassion and helped bring it into mainstream psychology. Her work translates self-compassion research into practices for resilience, emotional care, and a healthier relationship with yourself. Below you'll find Kristin Neff's self-compassion meditations and teachings shared on Mindfulness Exercises.

    Teacher profile

    Explore Kristin Neff's work through a self-compassion lens.

    This profile now gives visitors a clearer path from biography into self-compassion practice, related meditations, and teacher resources.

    Kristin Neff studied communications as an undergraduate at the University of California at Los Angeles (B.A., 1988).

    She did her graduate work at University of California at Berkeley (Ph.D., 1997), studying moral development with Dr. Elliot Turiel. Her dissertation research was conducted in Mysore, India, where she examined children’s moral reasoning.

    She then spent two years of post-doctoral study with Dr. Susan Harter at Denver University, studying issues of authenticity and self-concept development. Her current position at the University of Texas at Austin started in 1999, and she was promoted to Associate Professor in 2006.

    Kristin Neff’s Mindfulness Meditations

    Self-Compassion Break by Kristin Neff

    Working With Emotions In Your Body

    Noting Your Emotions

    Self Compassion Meditation Script by Kristin Neff

    Loving Kindness Meditation by Kristin Neff

    Compassionate Body Scan

    Affectionate Breathing

    More mindfulness teachers

    Share